Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A Fast Reach To Vallejo For YRA's Season Opener!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • A Fast Reach To Vallejo For YRA's Season Opener!

    A fast and furious ride to The Napa River took place Saturday as weather systems converged to provide ample winds along most of the
    course from the South Hampton area off Richmond, through the North Bay and San Pablo Bay.

    A good westerly greeted competitors with the 11:00 1st start for the annual downhill slide to begin the 2022 YRA Part Circuit.
    However there was a bit of a transition area off Richmond's Long Wharf where the building Northwesterly battled the southwest nature
    of the pressure coming across the Central Bay. Boats that had been running their kites sailed into a no fly zone of sorts, awaiting the shift and some assist from the building flood tide. The pressure built significantly, racing off the Tiburon Peninsula and Larkspur side of the North Bay, a tad lighter on the east side. By the time the 1st boats reached the Brothers and Point San Pablo, the wind had backed into a WNW direction, limiting kite flying operations to a select few as most boats just carried their headsails and enjoyed the reach!

    The 1st boat was done by shortly after 1:30 and a vast majority were finished before 3:00 PM!

    Here are some of the division winners!



    Favonious, Gregory Dorn's Dehler 46' was 1st to finish with an elapsed time of 02:34:00 and claimed Division 1 as well!


    Daniel Alvarez's Js9000 Death Spear, aka Jetstream, took Divison 4



    Reverie, John Arens J109 took Divison 5 honors with a corrected time of 02:42:56



    Don Ahrens's Farr 36' Red Cloud finished with an elapsed time of 02:49:22 claiming division 6 in the process!



    Heart Of Gold, Joan Byrne and Axel Mehmerts' Olson 911s managed to hold off Gordie Nash's Arcadia to win division 8



    Bottle Rocket with it's rock star crew of Trevor Baylis, Paul Allen and Julia Paxton



    Flying Colors, Tim Hilleary's Moore 24 was one of only 2 Moore 24's in the race, yet claimed division 9



    Richard Shoenhair's Islander 36' Wind Walker claimed division 11 honors



    Foul Air, Claudio Brasca's Olson 25 was the victor in division 12



    Fiesta Lente, Przemyslaw Karwasiecki's Beneteau Oceana 45' enjoyed the still afternoon breeze and sailed to a division 17 win!

    Full Saturday Results :
    Jibeset - Results

    Selects Images Gallery: 2022 Great Vallejo Race - h2oshots
    Last edited by Photoboy; 05-03-2022, 11:48 AM.
    " I just found out my nest egg has salmonella"



    h2oshots.com Photo Gallery
Working...
X